Data Privacy awam
[search 0]
lebih

Download the App!

show episodes
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
There are more information security and privacy threats than ever before. As more technologies emerge, more surveillance tactics are used, and more artificial intelligence systems are deployed, cybersecurity and privacy risks grow exponentially. Rebecca has spent her entire career working to improve information security and privacy protections, by not only raising awareness of the issues within businesses and other types of organizations, but also by raising the awareness of these risks in t ...
 
Data shouldn't be boring or untrustworthy, to achieve it you should become a data swiss knife! In the podcast we try to answer questions about relationships between data engineers and business, machine learning, dashboards, reports, and data as a culture! How can you collect, store, and process your data in the age of e-privacy, and how we can stay user-focused and yet be privacy-first by design thinkers. Two regular data guys trying to find the knowledge they miss in the path to learn how t ...
 
Loading …
show series
 
As businesses move into 2021, what insurance can they have to limit cyber risk? What does cyber insurance cover and not cover? How is it priced and secured?Data Privacy Detective guest Sean McGee is a Vice President of USI Insurance Services, an independent company serving global clientele and accessing global insurance markets. www.usi.com / Sean.…
 
For Data Privacy Day month Rebecca is speaking with Kim Hakim, CEO & Founder of FutureCon Events, about how she handled needing to move...almost overnight!...all her 2020 conferences to being online events at the beginning of 2020 when COVID-19 started spreading through the USA. Kim also discusses some of the key privacy issues she had to address w…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Daarover praten we met Jasper Bakker, ICT-journalist bij AGConnect, evenals Tijs Hofmans van Tweakers.net. Corona-impact op techwereld De toonaangevende techbeurs Consumer Electronics Show (CES) vond afgelopen week niet zoals gebruikelijk plaats in Las Vegas; wél was er een virtuele editie waarmee tec…
 
Thomas an independent consultant, work with apps and almost only with non-gaming apps specialized in the subscription business models. During the interview, we asked him: Where do you see the most issues with startup's data? ✨ How to spot data issues?✨ What data stack can be used by companies?✨ Which KPIs should not be used any longer?✨ The future …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Daarover praten we met Rens Blom, freelance techjournalist en gespecialiseerd in telecommunicatie. Capitool-bestorming is digitaal risico Toen in de VS Trump-aanhangers het Capitool hadden bestormd, zagen we ze doodleuk plaatsnemen achter actieve computers van gevluchte senatoren. Wat is het grote gev…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Daarover praten we nu met Thijs Schrik, freelance cultuurjournalist voor onder meer NRC. Nep-reviews Er is een voortslepend probleem bij grote webwinkels, in dit geval Amazon. Daarop worden sommige producten namelijk aangeprezen door nep-reviews, zoals een speelgoed-drone die vijf sterren krijgt voor …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast zijn: - Dave Maasland, directeur van beveiligingsbedrijf ESET Nederland - Michiel Steltman, directeur van de Stichting Digitale Infrastructuur Nederland - Bert Hubert, oprichter van PowerDNS BNR Digitaal is ook te beluisteren via de BNR-app of je favoriete podcast-app, waaronder Spotify en App…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast zijn: - Menno Weij, privacyjurist bij BDO - Maarten Naaijkens, digitaal expert en interim manager - Ralph Moonen, technisch directeur bij beveiligingsbedrijf Secura BNR Digitaal is ook te beluisteren via de BNR-app of je favoriete podcast-app, waaronder Spotify en Apple Podcasts (rss).…
 
Taiwan is one of the “Four Asian Tiger” economies. Its companies hold 66% of the world’s semiconductor market. It consistently tops the USPTO per-capita list of patent files, and its population of about 25 million enjoys what is considered the world’s fastest internet connection. It is becoming a major player in data. Considered part of China by th…
 
Data privacy is about balancing individual concerns and community needs. Without assurance that private information will be responsibly shared and used, people may not share accurate information or be willing to provide data at all. But to get student aid, applications must reveal sensitive family financial information. To gauge student success, pe…
 
In episode 12 and the last one for 2020, Michael and Lior talk about collecting data, what is an API, why do you need to use it and what point is it relevant for you to start thinking about automating your data collection. ✨ WHAT is an API? ✨ WHAT is the right time to start using APIs to collect data? ✨ Knowledge is a key ingredient in getting your…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Daarover spreken we met Rickey Gevers, cybersecurity-expert bij Bitdefender. Data op in beslag genomen goederen Stel: je auto wordt door de politie in beslag genomen, maar op het navigatiesysteem staat nog allerlei persoonlijke informatie. De auto wordt vervolgens, na een beslissing van het Openbaar M…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast is Dave Maasland van ESET Nederland. Nieuwe regels voor drone-piloten Het zou er deze zomer al zijn, werd uitgesteld, maar komt over een paar weken toch echt: nieuwe wet- en regelgeving voor drone-piloten. Of je nou professioneel, hobbymatig of recreatief vliegt, als je drone meer dan 249 gram…
 
Performance managers should not only manage campaigns, they need to work with data, a lot of data, and it should be the company culture. In this episode, Lior Barak talks with the queen of Google campaigns, Maria Brigida Deleonardis on her path to becoming data centric. Bri talked about the course she is taking "Data Analysis for Management" and wh…
 
The numbers of women & people of color are still a woefully small percentage of the IT and cyber/data/network/applications security workforce. Such lack of diversity results in weak and flawed IT, security and privacy practices, applications, networks, and data protection. Rebecca discusses the related issues with cybersecurity expert, industry lea…
 
We all value privacy – at least to some extent. But some of us want to be famous, and all of us want to connect with friends and acquaintances. We like the convenience from technology that requires our personal information to operate. So we share our personal details in many ways, and our data flows like water down a stream into lakes and oceans, s…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bespreken we met Menno Weij, privacy-jurist bij BDO. Van Libra naar Diem en een eerste stablecoin Eerst was er de Libra: Facebooks eigen cryptomunt. Maar nu heet het Diem. Bronnen dicht bij de Libra Association - of moeten we het Diem noemen - zeggen tegen de Financial Times dat een eerste munt al in …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bert Hubert, tech-expert en oprichter van PowerDNS, legt uit wat rcs zo bijzonder maakt en hoe deze ontwikkeling voor een interessant speelveld zorgt met iMessage van Apple en Whatsapp van Facebook. E-waste Hoe kunnen we veel meer onderdelen uit oude telefoons en batterijen, ook wel e-waste genoemd, r…
 
Episode 10 is here and we have another special guest, Philipp Loringhoven, a designer and dev turned marketer turned data nerd. Caught between marketing, product development, and data. which if there is one thing that is important to know about him is the belief data is a culture! In this episode, we will ask if MAUs are really useful? Are we allow…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Jasper Bakker, techjournalist bij onder meer AG Connect, legt uit hoe en waarom het nieuwe besturingssysteem voor Mac (versie 11, oftewel Big Sur), het gedrag van gebruikers nauwkeurig kan volgen. DNB en Ethereum 2.0 Patrick van der Meijde, voorzitter van Verenigde Bitcoinbedrijven Nederland, geeft ee…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense We spreken daarover met Bastiaan Vroegop, gamejournalist bij onder meer NRC en NU.nl. Hij heeft ze al uitgebreid getest. Patstelling in de cryptowereld De wet eist sinds mei dit jaar dat alle cryptobedrijven in ons land zich registreren bij De Nederlandsche Bank. De deadline daarvoor nadert rap, maar …
 
In this episode, Michael and Alexey Grigorev talk about Product-oriented data science, How to start a data science project? How to make sure we're building the right thing? and more in a super interesting episode from the side of the data scientist and how he see things working. Alexey thinks Data is important because it's the ultimate truth and he…
 
With 2020 being the year of the global COVID-19 pandemic, it has also become the year of globally widespread working from home offices, and attending school online from home. Cybercrime is increasing dramatically in many ways never before seen as a result of these quickly established new working and learning environments. • How has cybercrime incre…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Ook kwaadwillenden met weinig kennis van zaken kunnen online criminele activiteiten uitvoeren. We spreken daarover met Rolf van Wegberg van de TU Delft, naar aanleiding van zijn onderzoek naar de omvang van cybercrime-as-a-service. Google's VPN-dienst Je online activiteit versleutelen en verbergen kan…
 
Ransomware - a sinister type of cyberattack that installs malware onto a computer system. Once inside a network, the malware encrypts documents, freezing the IT systems of entities and individuals until they pay ransom to regain access to their data. Recent average cost paid to a ransomware syndicate? $333,000, according to Greg Edwards, founder an…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Wat er mogelijk is zodra de president van Amerika de beveiliging van z'n Twitter account niet op orde heeft, bespreken we met cybersecurity-expert Rickey Gevers van Bitdefender. Tesla's 'Full Self-Drive' In de Verenigde Staten kan een kleine groep Tesla-rijders gebruik maken van 'Full Self-Drive' (FSD…
 
Science and knowledge advance through information gathered, organized, and analyzed. It is only through databases about people that social scientists, public health experts and academics can study matters important to us all. As never before, vast pools of personal data exist in data lakes controlled by Facebook, Google, Amazon, Acxiom, and other c…
 
In this episode Lior talks with Lorenzo about fraud, common words in the mobile industry and what data should you collect to make sense of your data. A veteran of user acquisition activities, Lorenzo has managed up to 7-figure monthly budgets across a wide variety of advertising platforms. His work in leading companies such as Zalando, LOVOO, and F…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bespreken we met Maarten Steinbuch, hoogleraar systeem- en regeltechniek aan de TU Eindhoven. 4G naar de maan 4G-netwerken zijn op aarde al ingeburgerd, maar straks vind je ze ook op de maan! Tenminste, als het aan de NASA en Nokia ligt. Nokia heeft een miljoenencontact gekregen om het voor elkaar te …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bespreken we met Donny Maasland, security engineer voor ESET Nederland. IBM gaat op de cloud-toer IBM kondigt na 109 jaar aan dat het zich eind volgend jaar gaat opsplitsen in twee aparte bedrijven: eentje dat vol voor de cloud gaat, en eentje met 'de rest'. Bespreken we met Bert Hubert van PowerDNS. …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bespreken we met Jasper Bakker, ict-journalist bij AG Connect. Universiteit Maastricht en IBM's kwantumcomputer De ontwikkelingen in kwantumcomputers gaan snel. Chipmaker D-Wave heeft een kwantumchip aangekondigd met 5000 qbits, de vorige versie deed het met 2000. Daarnaast is de Universiteit Maastric…
 
Voter fraud conspiracy theories have reached a fever pitch. There are even claims that mail-in ballots are “a scam.” What’s the truth? Voting security experts & researchers Jennifer Kavanagh & Quentin Hodgson describe in-depth research revealing verifiable facts about security of all types of voting including absentee/mail-in, voting machines & pap…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Crypto-regels De Europese Commissie is met een ontwerprichtlijn gekomen die cryptovaluta meer moet reguleren. Onderdelen van die richtlijn kunnen volgens Simon Lelieveldt, technisch bedrijfskundige en adviseur op het gebied van financiële regelgeving en toezicht, deels zelfs inbreuk maken op de fundam…
 
COVID-19 has changed the world in dramatic ways. Contact tracing emerged as an approach to fight the pandemic’s spread and save lives. The idea is to notify people who have been in close contact with another person who tests positive for the virus. This should allow the contacted individuals to self-quarantine and take measures not to spread the vi…
 
First interview of WHAT the Data?! Podcast. In this episode, Lior, Michael, and Daniel Zilberberg (Director of Data Analysis Guild at AppsFlyer) talk about the path of the analyst, what defines a good analyst and how can you be promoted from Junior to Senior. Even you can become an analyst #data #analyst #analysis #promotion…
 
Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 2020. In this podcast, Thiago Luís Santos Sombra of the prominent Brazilian law firm Mattos Filho, www.mattosfilho.com.br, explains the basic approach to personal data privacy of South America’s largest country. Highlights:• Brazil chose the European Union’s…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Bespreken we met Boris van de Ven van Gamekings. Kan kunstmatige intelligentie schrijven? De taalcomputer GPT-3 van OpenAI heeft zelf een opiniestuk geschreven in The Guardian. Daarvoor heeft het systeem slechts een paar instructies gekregen. Wel moest er nog wat redactiewerk aan te pas komen, maar no…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast zijn Rickey Gevers, cybersecurity-expert bij Bitdefender, en Ralph Moonen, technisch directeur bij beveiligingsbedrijf Secura. Kinder-smartwatches zo lek als een mandje De beveiliging van bepaalde smartwatches voor kinderen blijkt in sommige gevallen waardeloos te zijn. Dat blijkt uit onderzoe…
 
In the episode Michael and Lior talking about the great experience of eating Kebab in Berlin and how is it all connected to sharing data with third parties. A must listen to if you still sharing data with your advertisers. What you earn sharing data, what you lose by doing so and how should you approach this dilemma by using unblest tools. Tune in …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast is Tijmen Blankevoort, kunstmatige intelligentie-engineer bij Qualcomm. Decentralized finance Financiële diensten, decentraal geregeld en gebouwd op een blockchain. De afgelopen tijd blijkt de interesse hierin opvallend toe te nemen, met als gevolg dat een aantal digitale munten spectaculair i…
 
Since 2018 Rebecca has invited many tech giants to explain if & how they are collecting & selling personal data to govt & other entities to profile & target subsets of populations while making huge profits. For example, one tech company reportedly made over $1.6 billion from the US federal government from 2017 – 2019. No tech company has accepted t…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Wat vergelijkbare projecten hiervan kunnen leren, bespreken we met Ivo Jansch, verantwoordelijk voor de architectuur van CoronaMelder, en Bert Hubert van PowerDNS. BNR Digitaal is ook te beluisteren via de BNR-app of je favoriete podcast-app, waaronder Spotify en Apple Podcasts (rss).…
 
Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? How does our personal data get collected, used and sold, without our knowing approval? Data brokers are a primary answer. They are businesses that collect, use, and sell blocks of personal information to a wide variety of buyers. This is not per se a shad…
 
Lior and Michael talking about broken data and is there a way around it? So often we lose the ability to make a decision due to broken data. How to spot broken data, what can you do with it, and how will it affect your business... this and much more in the new episode about tracking 1. When data is data getting broken 2. Can you still use 3. How to…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Te gast is Astrid Oosenbrug, it-ondernemer en voormalig Kamerlid voor de PvdA. Epic versus Apple Twee grote techbedrijven hebben het met elkaar aan de stok: Epic Games en Apple. Het conflict gaat in feite over geld en macht. Epic vindt dat Apple teveel geld vraagt voor in-app-aankopen in de AppStore. …
 
Lior and Michael talking about user tracking, and how to improve the usage of data to make decision shit the product. Is tracking important? How can you understand better your user behavior? 1. What can we track? 2. Where would you store the data 3. What the difference between external tools and internal 4. Is it even safe to use external tracking?…
 
A July 2020 Indian Government Report calls for regulation of Non-Personal Data. Most data privacy laws aim to protect (or not) personal data of people, This Report raises the question whether the world is about to see an explosion of regulation of non-personal data, which could change the business of data and how information flows within and across…
 
Loading …

Panduan Rujukan Pantas

Podcast Teratas
Google login Twitter login Classic login